(last updated 23 May 2018)

This an abridged version of our Privacy Notice. For the full version, please download the PDF below.

 

Purpose of Privacy Notice

The Wiltshire Music Centre Trust Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. We will use information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and Data Protection Act 1998.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our customers, staff, users, partners and any other individual that we come into contact with. In this way we aim to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do – both on and off stage. As a charity, it also helps us to engage with potential donors and supporters.

We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information and not to do anything with your data that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This notice explains:

  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we may use that information
  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
  • How we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it and your rights to be able to access it

If you have any queries about this privacy notice, please use the contact information at the end of this notice.

 

Who we are

Wiltshire Music Centre Trust Ltd is a company limited by guarantee (no. 2661682) and a charity registered in England and Wales (no. 1026160).

Wiltshire Music Centre is supported by Arts Council England, Wiltshire Council and various trusts and foundations. The rest of our income is derived from ticket sales, lettings, commercial activities, sponsorships and individual donations.

The Chief Executive, Maud Saint-Sardos is the Data Controller on behalf of Wiltshire Music Centre Trust. WMCT is registered with the ICO (Registration number Z7424660).

 

Information collection

Information you give us

Customers give us information when they purchase a ticket at the box office or online, sign up for an event, update their preferences on our website, make a donation or communicate with us.

 

Information about your interactions with us

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we do not store your payment card numbers (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions).

We keep a record of emails that we send to you, and we may track whether you receive or open them, so that we can make sure that we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket.

 

Special category data

Data Protection Law recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive, such as health information, race, religious belief and political opinions. We do not usually collect this kind of information about our customers unless there is a clear reason for doing so. As an example, we may collect health information about the participants in our Creative Learning programme or when you are applying for a job. As with all the personal information that we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete sensitive information when we no longer need it.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal information

There are three bases under which we may process your personal information:

 

Contract purposes

When you make a purchase from us or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with Wiltshire Music Centre Trust Ltd. To perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of a cancelled show or in the case of problems with your payment.

 

Legitimate interest

In certain situations we collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below the situations where we may use this basis for processing.

 

Consent

For any situations where the two bases described above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

 

Marketing communications

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for sending marketing communication by post and email. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time using the contact details at the end of this notice. In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving them during your first transaction with us. If you do not opt out, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we subsequently send you, or you can alternatively use the contact details at the end of this notice to let us know you would like to unsubscribe.

We may also contact you about our work by telephone, however we will always get explicit consent from you before doing this. Please bear in mind that this does not apply to telephone calls that we may need to make to you related to your purchases, as mentioned above.

 

Other processing activities

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

  • We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible
  • We may analyse data we hold about you to identify and prevent fraud
  • To improve our website we may analyse information about how you use it and the content and advertisements that you interact with
  • We use data you provide, sometimes together with data obtained elsewhere, for managing our fundraising efficiently and effectively so that we can raise more to support our artistic and creative learning programmes. This will include data which helps us effectively target and tailor our communications so that we can make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able to support us at a higher level. We also use publicly available information to find new potential supporters and invite them to be involved in supporting the Wiltshire Music Centre through tailored communications which may be of interest to them

If you would prefer us not to use your data this way please let us know by emailing info@wiltshiremusic.org.uk or telephoning us on 01225 860 110.

 

Data Processors

Patronbase (UK) Partners Ltd

Our box office and Customer Relationship Management is provided by Patronbase UK Partners Ltd.

 

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

We use MailChimp to send email newsletters and process data on behalf of WMCT.

 

Martell Mailings

Our season brochure is mailed twice a year using Martell Mailings Ltd.

 

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interest at the forefront to ensure that they are not overridden by our own interests. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this notice. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above that are for your benefit.

 

Third parties

There are certain circumstances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

  • To those companies listed above who process data on our behalf and on our instructions. In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around the security of personal data
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies)
  • To specific named visiting companies or promoters whose performances you have attended. In these cases we will always ask for your explicit consent before doing so
  • In order to comply with the terms of our public funding agreement, our attendance data is securely transferred to an aggregator called The Audience Agency, where the data is anonymised and pooled with other public-funded organisations for reporting and analysis purposes

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They ae widely used to allow a website to function as well as providing website operators with information on how the site is being used.

 

Wiltshire Music Centre website

Drupal

The Wiltshire Music Centre website uses the Drupal Content Management System and uses JS. This is a simple cookie to flag whether a user's browser has JavaScript enabled. It has no privacy or personal data implications.

 

Google Analytics

Our website includes a number of cookies that are used to report browsing data via Google Analytics. Google Analytics anonymises the user's IP address and also respects 'do not track' settings in a user's browser. Our Google Analytics report includes Demographics and Interest Reports, which includes age, gender and interest data. You can find out more about the cookies used to enable Google’s analytics here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

YouTube

YouTube sets a number of cookies that facilitate the capture of a user's browsing behaviour.

If a user is logged into their Google account, then that browsing behaviour is associated with their account. Google has more information on their privacy controls here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

 

Online ticket booking using Patronbase

We use a mixture of essential and non-essential cookies as part of the booking process to ensure you have the best possible experience.

 

Essential cookies

To keep track of your order it is essential that we store a ‘session cookie’ on your computer. This cookie will last for 60 minutes.

 

Non-essential cookies

We use a few non-essential cookies to customise your booking experience and help make it easier and more enjoyable for you. These extra cookies are used to store things like your login details so that you will be automatically logged in each time you visit our site.

Before storing any of these cookies for the first time, we will alert you and ask your permission before proceeding. If you do not wish to store these cookies you will not be able to use that particular feature, but the rest of the site will continue to work correctly.

 

Your debit card and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can find out more information about this standard here.

 

Maintaining your personal information

We store your personal information indefinitely such that for any subsequent purchases you make we are able to link them back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system.

However, if there has been no contact with Wiltshire Music Centre for five years we will anonymise your data so that only your purchase history is available to us to for analysis purposes.

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can do this by logging in to your account through our website or with our box office staff when purchasing tickets on the phone or in person. Alternatively, please use the contact details at the end of this notice.

Any objections that you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

 

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

 

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this privacy notice if you would like to exercise this right. For further information please see the ICO website.

 

Changes to this notice

We may need to change this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will alert you to material changes by, for example, placing a notice on our website and/or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the date at the top of this document.

 

You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Notice.

 

Get in touch

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspects of this privacy notice, and particularly if you would like to object to the processing of any of your personal information.

 

Wiltshire Music Centre Trust Ltd, Ashley Road, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, BA15 1DZ

01225 860 110 / info@wiltshiremusic.org.uk

Wiltshire Music Centre Trust Privacy Policy